1978 born in Urals
lives and works in Nottingham
2000 BA degree in Set Design & Technology, Moscow Art Theatre School, Moscow
2007 Postgraduate Diploma in Fine Art, Byam Shaw at Central Saint Martins, London
2011 MA degree in Painting, Royal College of Art, London

Solo Shows

2018 Her Name is Prometheus, l'étrangère, London
Townlets, The Art House, Wakefield
This Certifies That, Osnova Gallery, Moscow
2017 This Certifies That, Philipp von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
Elements, Girton COllege, University of Cambridge, Cambridge
2016 After Image, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham
2015 Unsensed, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle
Recite a Painting, Upton House, National Trust, Banbury
2014 Drying Time, Paradise Row Gallery, London
Yelena Popova. Works, Knoll Galéria, Budapest
A World To Gain, Figge von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
2013 Lobachevsky's Dream, JaLiMa Collection, Düsseldorf
The Antenna Series Part II: Yelena Popova, Syson Gallery, Nottingham
Yelena Popova curated by_Lina Dzuverovic, part of "Why Painting Now?", Knoll Galerie, Vienna
Lobachevsky's Dream, Bureau, Manchester
The Futures of the Past: Annette Amberg, Asier Mendizabal and Yelena Popova (curated by Heidi Brunnschweiler), Kunst Raum Riehen, Riehen/Basel
The Portrait Gallery, Cole, London
Yelena Popova: Insoluble Moments, Knoll Galéria, Budapest
The Portrait Gallery, Harley Gallery, Welbeck Abbey
New Positions, Art Cologne 2013, presented by Figge von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
Nameless Nobles, NN Contemporary Art, Northampton
2012 Viennafair 2012, presented by Figge von Rosen Galerie, Vienna
Zabludowicz Collection Invites: Yelena Popova, Zabludowicz Collection, London
Yelena Popova and Selma Parlour, Horton Gallery, New York
Portrait Gallery Withdrawn, part of Abstract Possible, Eastside Projects, Birmingham
TWOFOLD (with Gregor Hylla), Outpost, Norfolk and Norwich Festival, Norwich
Unnamed, Figge von Rosen Galerie, Berlin
Short Sharp Blow to the Head... Yelena Popova (with Grandad Hill), Trade Gallery, Nottingham
2010 Unnamed, Wallner Gallery, Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
2009 Josto Flowers (curated by Dmitry Zimin), 40 Kvadratov Gallery, Smolensk
Martian Gardener, Hand & Heart Gallery, Nottingham
2008 Clamour, Farnham Maltings, Farnham

Group Shows

2019 The Space of Painting, Philipp von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
Rainy Day Canape, LM Gallery, Latina
Buffer Zones, Paradise Works, Manchester
From Nowhere with Love, Pushkin House, London
The Inhuman/Difficult Transition, Thames-Side Studios, London
Enough is Definitely Enough, General Practice, Lincoln
What branches grow out of this stony rubbish, l´étrangère, London
Subversive Stitch, T.J. Boulting, London
2018 Über das Geistige in der Kunst. 100 Jahre nach Kandinsky und Malewitsch, DG Deutsche Gesellschaft für christliche Kunst, Munich
The Arcade Projects, London
Routines and Figures, SEA Foundation, Tilburg
Perpetual Uncertainty, Malmö Konst Museum, Malmö
2017 XVII. The Age of Nymphs, Mimosa House, London
The New Archive, Number Nine, Northampton
Human Studies, Coventry Biennale, Coventry
Nuclear Culture presents: Perpetual Uncertainty, Z33, Hasselt
MOSTYN Open 20, MOSTYN, Llandudno
Elements (Girton Adventure), Girton College, University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Blue.Seventeen: Olga Grotova, Nika Neelova and Yelena Popova, Osnova Gallery, Moscow
SEVENTEEN (Grotova, Neelova, Popova), Centrala, Birmingham
2016 Perpetual Uncertainty, Bildmuseet, Umeå
HA-BIT-US, Observer Building, Hastings
Transparency, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield
EchtZeit, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn
New Visions, Tensta Konsthall, Spånga
2015 Unsensed, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle
Future Light – Escaping Transparency, Vienna Biennale, MAK Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
The Decorator and the Thief (...), Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland
2014 (detail), H Project Space, Bangkok; Transition Gallery, London; Usher Gallery, Lincoln
30 Years of the Future, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester
100 Painters of Tomorrow, book launch, New York
Strange Business, Syson Gallery, Nottingham
Infinite City, Zabludowicz Collection, London
Dance Manual, Regina Gallery, Moscow
Garage Project Space: The Other Side, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow
2013 City of Disappearances, CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco
Exchange Project: Overt Exchange, APT Gallery, London
Like a Monkey with a Miniature Cymbal, Aid and Abet, Cambridge
PHENOMENA, BLOC PROJECTS, Sheffield
Futures of the Past, Kunst Raum Riehen, Riehen/Basel
Nuclear Culture on Film, The Arts Catalyst, London
Michiel Ceulers, Oliver Osborne, Yelena Popova and Stefan Sandner, Mihai Nicodim Gallery, Los Angeles
2012 Gaiety is the Most Outstanding Feature of the Soviet Union, Saatchi Gallery, London
The Perfect Place To Grow: 175 Years of RCA London, Royal College of Art, London
Abstract Possible, Eastside Projects, Birmingham
OPEM 2, The Collection Museum, Lincoln
An_Eignungen, Kunstverein Langenhagen
Red Mansion Prize Winners Show, Royal Academy Schools, London
A Joyful Archipelago, Guest Projects, London
East Meets West, Quad, Derby
Unterm Strich, Figge von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
2011 New Sensations 2011, Victoria House, London
Bloomberg New Contemporaries, S1 Artspace and Site Gallery, Sheffield; ICA, London
RCA MA Show 2011, Royal College of Art, London
The Bookmark Project – The Study, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham
Never Let Me Go, Quad, Derby
E=MC2 (curated by Kate Renwick), The Toilet Gallery, London
Keep Doors and Passages Clear (curated by Tom Godfrey), White Columns, New York
Tracing Shadows in the Dark, Blyth Gallery, Imperial College, London
2010 Salt (curated by Anna Buivid), RU Arts Gallery, Young Artists Biennale, Moscow
ZTIME (curated by Anna Buivid), Era Foundation, Young Artists Biennale, Moscow
Oasis (curated by Catherine Hemelryk), Bury St. Edmunds Art Gallery, Bury St. Edmunds
Interim Show, Royal College of Art, London
ZTIME (curated by Mindy Lee & Yelena Popova), Blyth Gallery, Imperial College, London
Goshka Macuga’s Cabinet Installation – Star City Show, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham
Memory & Migration (curated by Saira Lloyd), DEDA, Derby
2009 Indoor Life (curated by Tom Godfrey), Walden Affairs, Den Haag
Pan-Demonium (curated by Gillian Whiteley), Art Currencies Institute, New York
VI International Biennial of Contemporary Graphic Arts, Novosibirsk
Laika, Sam und Felix, Carolyn Heinz Galerie, Hamburg
Free Wi-Fi (curated by Andrey Bartenev), Zurab Tsereteli Gallery of Arts, Moscow
Glitch, Zverevsky Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow
Drawing with Dolphins (curated by Marcus Cope), Crimes Town Gallery, London
2008 Gold Soundz (curated by Geoffrey Litherland), Southwell Artspace, Nottingham
UFO (curated by Andrey Bartenev), Young Artists Biennale, Moscow
Homoludens Festival, Warsaw
2007 Chichester Open Art Exhibition, Chichester

Selected Institutional, Public ans Private Collections

Arts Council Collection, London
Elke and Harold Einsmann, London
Louise Clarke, London
New Hall Art Collection, Cambridge
Nottingham Castle Collection, Nottingham
Outset Purchase Prize, RCA Parallel Media Group Collection, London
Permanent Art Collection, London
RU Arts Gallery, Moscow
Saatchi Gallery, London
Zabludowicz Collection, London